Courses - Spring 2023

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
2022 Stars, Galaxy & Universe A Sowell M,W,F 0930 - 1020 Mason 3133
2211 Intro Physics I A Jarrio M,W,F 0930 - 1020 L1
2211 Intro Physics I B Silva M,W,F 1100 - 1150 L1
2211 Intro Physics I M Greco M,W,F 1230 - 1320 L1
2211 Intro Physics I K Kim TU,TH 0930 - 1045 L1
2211 Intro Physics I N Berger TU,TH 1100 - 1215 L1
2212 Intro Physics II G Murray M,W,F 0930 - 1020 L4
2212 Intro Physics II P Jiang M,W,F 1100 - 1150 L4
2212 Intro Physics II Q Alicea-Muñoz M,W,F 1230 - 1320 L4
2212 Intro Physics II (IPLS) LS1 Darnton M,W,F 0930 - 1020 Klaus 1456
2212 Intro Physics II (IPLS) LS2 Darnton M,W,F 1100 - 1150 Klaus 1456
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Trebino M,W 1230 - 1345 Col Comp 17
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B de Heer TU,TH 0930 - 1045 L5
2231 Honors Physics I A Wiesenfeld M,W,TU,TH 1230 - 1320 S104
2802 Special Topics: Vibrations and Waves A Schatz TU,TH 1400 - 1515 S107
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Davidovic M,W 1400 - 1515 S204
3123 Electrodynamics A Otte M,W 1400 - 1515 L5
3141 Thermodynamics A Zangwill M,W 1230 - 1345 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov TU,TH 1230 - 1345 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Cvitanovic TU,TH 1400 - 1515 S104
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Ballantyne M,W 1100 - 1215 L5
3202 Classical Mechanics II A Matsumoto M,W 1100 - 1215 S204
3226 Modern Optics Lab A Chapman TU,TH 1530 - 1725 Boggs 1-12
3266 Computational Physics A Fenton TU,TH 1230 - 1515 S204
3806 Special Topics: Astrophysics Lab A Sowell TU 1530-1920 S105A
4142 Statistical Mechanics A Landman M,W 1230 - 1345 S204
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Sa de Melo TU,TH 1230 - 1345 Mason 3133
4206 Electronics II A First M,W
TU,TH
1100 - 1215
1530 - 1815
S107
Boggs 1-18
4261/8833 Atomic Physics A Kennedy M,W 1400 - 1515 S104
4262 Solid State Physics A Jiang TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S107
4263/8803 Nuclei, Particles & Fields A Taboada M,W 0930 - 1045 S204
4267/6268 Nonlinear Dynamics&Chaos A Goldman M,W 0930 - 1045 L5
4321 Advanced Lab I A Raman TU,TH 1530 - 1920 Boggs 1-11
4347 Fundamentals of Astrophysics A Bogdanovic TU,TH 1400 - 1515 L5
4421/8823 Intro-Continuum Physics A Grigoriev M,W 1530 - 1645 S104
4601 Senior Seminar I A Gumbart F 1400 - 1450 L2
4602 Senior Seminar II A Jarrio F 1530 - 1620 L1, L2
4803/8823 Special Topics: Soft Matter Physics PY Yunker M,W 1100 - 1215 N210
4803/8823 Special Topics: Space Plasma Physics SS Simon TU,TH 0930 - 1045 Ford Environmental
Sci & Tech L1175
4813/8813 Special Topics: Space Domain Awareness DH Hope TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S104
4823 Special Topics: Quantum Technologies CP Parker M,W 1530 - 1645 S106
6104 Electromagnetism II A Pustilnik M,W 1100 - 1215 S106
6106 Quantum Mechanics II A Kimchi M,W 0930 - 1045 S107
6107 Statistical Mechanics I A Rocklin TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S106
6211 Condensed Matter Phys II A Mourigal M,W 1230 - 1345 S107
6260 Computational Physics A Wise TU,TH 1230 - 1345 S107
7125 Gravity A Psaltis M,W 1400 - 1515 S107
7742 Robo Pro Prep 2 A Sadegh W 1100 - 1150 Manufacture Rel
Discip Complex 2407