Courses

Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
1000 GT Freshman Seminar PHY Greco M 1230 - 1320 Clough 125
2021 Solar System A Sowell M,W,F 0930 - 1020 L3
2211 Intro Physics I A Jarrio M,W,F 0930 - 1020 L1
2211 Intro Physics I B Otte M,W,F 1100 - 1150 L1
2211 Intro Physics I M Berger M,W,F 1230 - 1320 L1
2211 Intro Physics I N Alicea-Munoz TU,TH 0930 - 1045 L1
2211 Intro Physics I LS1 Darnton M,W,F 0930 - 1020 Klaus 1456
2211 Intro Physics I LS2 Curtis M,W,F 1100 - 1150 Klaus 1456
2212 Intro Physics II G Murray M,W,F 0930 - 1020 L4
2212 Intro Physics II N Wise M,W,F 1230 - 1320 L4
2212 Intro Physics II H Kimchi M,W,F 1100 - 1150 L4
2212 Intro Physics II P Jiang TU,TH 0930 - 1045 L4
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Raman M,W 1230 - 1345 S204
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Greco TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S107
2232 Honors Physics II A Scherbakov TU,TH
M, W
1230 - 1345
1230 - 1320
S107
 
2750 Physics of the Weather A Huey M,W,F 0930 -1020 Ford Env. Sci &
Tech L1105
3021 Stellar Astrophysics A Hope M,W,F 1400 - 1450 L5
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Davidovic M,W 1100 - 1215 L5
3123 Electrodynamics A Wiesenfeld M,W 1100 - 1215 S204
3141 Thermodynamics A Yunker M,W 0930 - 1045 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Mourigal TU,TH 1400 - 1515 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik TU,TH 1230 - 1345 S106
3151 Mathematical Physics A Bogdanovic M,W 1400 - 1515 S104
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Maldovan M,W 1230 - 1345 L5
3211 Electronics I A Chapman TU,TH 1400 - 1515
1530 - 1815
Clough 262
Boggs 1-18
3226 Modern Optics Lab A Schatz TU,TH 1530 - 1725 Boggs 1-12
3232/8803 Optics I A Trebino TU,TH 1230 - 1345 S105A
4142 Statistical Mechanics A First M,W 0930 - 1045 S204
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Kennedy TU,TH 1230 - 1345 L5
4147 Relativity A Li M,W 1400 - 1515 S204
4247 Cosmology A Cadonati TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S204
4251/6250 Biophysics A Gumbart M,W 1230 - 1345 S104
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer TU
TH
1530 - 1920
1530 - 1815
Boggs 1-11
4782 Quantum Info & Quantum Computing A Loss TU,TH 0930 -1045 Skiles 268
6101 Classical Mechanics I A Rocklin M,W 1100 - 1215 S106
6103 Electromagnetism I A Zangwill TU,TH 0930 - 1045 L5
6105 Quantum Mechanics I A Cvitanovic M,W 0930 - 1045 S105A
6124 Math Methods-Phys I A Matsumoto M,W 1230 - 1345 S105A
6210 Condensed Matter Phys I A Landman TU,TH 1230 - 1345 S204
6750 Quantitative Biosciences A Ratcliff TU,TH
F
0800 - 0915
1230 - 1515
Col. Comp. 52
7123 Statistical Mechanics II A Kim M,W 1100 - 1215 S107
7129 High-Energy Astrophysics A Ballantyne TU,TH 1400 - 1515 S104
7268 Pattern Formation A Grigoriev TU,TH 1530 - 1645 S105A
7741 Robotics Pro Prep A Sadegh W 1100 - 1150 Instr. Center 205
CETL 8000 Physics GTA Preparation PH1 Alicea-Munoz M 1400-1450 Clough 423
8002 Seminar A Alicea-Munoz F 1400-1550 S204
8813 Special Topics: Grantsmanship
and communications
FF Fenton TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S105A
4803/8823 Special Topics: Data Science
for Physicists
TB Taboada TU,TH 1230 - 1345 S104