Courses

Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
1000 GT Freshman Seminar PHY Greco M 1230 - 1320 S204
2021 Solar System A Sowell M,W,F 0930 - 1020 CoC 17
2211 Intro Physics I A Murray M,W,F 0930 - 1020 CoC 16
2211 Intro Physics I LS1 Darnton M,W,F 0930 - 1020 Clough 102
2211 Intro Physics I LS2 Curtis M,W,F 1100 - 1150 Clough 102
2211 Intro Physics I M Alicea-Munoz M,W,F 1100 - 1150 CoC 16
2211 Intro Physics I N Berger M,W,F 1230 - 1320 CoC 16
2212 Intro Physics II G Jarrio M,W,F 0930 - 1020 L4
2212 Intro-Physics II N Greco TU,TH 0930 - 1045 L4
2212 Intro-Physics II P Wise M,W,F 1230 - 1320 L4
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Raman M,W 1230 - 1345 L5
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Kennedy M,W,F 1100 - 1150 S104
2232 Honors Physics II A Scherbakov TU,TH
M, W
1230 - 1345
1230 - 1320
L5
S107
2750 Physics of the Weather A Huey M,W,F 0930 -1020 ES&T  L1175
2802 Special Topics: Problem Solving in Mechanics A Barker TU,TH 1400 - 1515 S105A
3021 Stellar Astrophysics A Sowell M,W,F 1400 - 1450 L5
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Mourigal M,W,F 1100 - 1150 L5
3123 Electrodynamics A Silva M,W,F 1100 - 1150 N210
3141 Thermodynamics A Rocklin M,W,F 0825 - 0915 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov TU,TH 1400 - 1515 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik TU,TH 1230 - 1345 S106
3151 Mathematical Physics A Li M,W,F 1230 - 1320 S104
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Ballantyne M,W,F 0930 - 1020 S204
3211 Electronics I A Chapman TU,TH 1400 - 1815 Boggs 1-18
3232/8803 Optics I A Trebino M,W 1530 - 1645 S106
4142 Statistical Mechanics A Kim M,W,F 0825 - 0915 S204
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Sa De Melo TU,TH 1230 - 1345 S204
4147 Relativity A Bogdanovic M,W 1400 - 1515 Clough 262
4247 Cosmology A Cadonati TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S104
4251/6250 Biophysics A Gumbart TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S106
4267/6268 Nonlinear Dynamics&Chaos A Goldman TU,TH 1400 - 1515 N210
4321/4322 Advanced Lab I/II A de Heer TU
TH
1530 - 1920
1530 - 1815
Boggs 1-11
4782 Quantum Info & Quantum Computing A Loss TU,TH 0930 -1045 Skiles 268
6101 Classical Mechanics I A Wiesenfeld M,W,F 0930 - 1020 N210
6103 Electromagnetism I A Zangwill TU,TH 0800 - 0915 S204
6105 Quantum Mechanics I A Evenbly M,W,F 1100 - 1150 S106
6124 Math Methods-Phys I A Cvitanovic TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S204
6210 Condensed Matter Phys I A Davidovic M,W,F 1230 - 1320 S105A
7141 Many-Particle Quantun Mechanics A Sa De Melo TU,TH 1400 - 1515 S204
7741 Robotics Pro Prep A Sadegh W 1100 - 1150 Architecture
(West) 258
CETL 8000 Physics GTA Preparation PH1 Alicea-Munoz M 1400-1450 S204
8002 Seminar A Alicea-Munoz F 1400-1550 S204
8813 Special Topics: Grantsmanship and communications SS Sponberg TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S107
4803/8823 Special Topics: Data Science for Physists TB Taboada TU,TH 1230 - 1345 S107
8833 Special Topics: Geometry and 3D Printing LM Matsumoto M,W 1400 - 1515 S107