Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
2022 Stars, Galaxy & Universe A Sowell M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L2
2211 Intro Physics I A Darnton M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L2
2211 Intro Physics I B Jarrio M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I C Taboada M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L4
2211 Intro Physics I M Greco M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L4
2211 Intro Physics I K Curtis M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L1
2212 Intro Physics II G Murray M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L3
2212 Intro Physics II H Berger M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro Physics II P Rocklin M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L1
2212 Intro Physics II Q Greco M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L4
2212 Intro Physics II (IPLS) LS1 Darnton M,W,F 0905 - 0955 Klaus 1447
2212 Intro Physics II (IPLS) LS2 Gumbart M,W,F 1010 - 1100 Klaus 1447
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Trebino TU,TH 1200 - 1315 L4
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Zangwill M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S107
2231 Honors Physics I A Yunker M,W
TU,TH
0905 - 0955
0930 - 1020
S104
2803 Special Topics: Problem Solving in Mechanics A Barker TU,TH 1330 - 1445 Skiles 170
2803 Special Topics: Vibrations and Waves K Kennedy M,W 1115 - 1205 S105A
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Davidovic M,W.F 0905 - 0955 S204
3123 Electrodynamics A Ballantyne M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L5
3141 Thermodynamics A Conrad M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S204
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov TU,TH 1200 - 1315 COC 52
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik TU,TH 1330 - 1445 Clough 131
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Li M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L5
3202 Classical Mechanics II A Matsumoto M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S104
3226 Modern Optics Lab A Chapman M,W 1500 - 1655 S202
3266 Computational Physics A Fenton TU,TH
TU,TH
1200 - 1315
1330 - 1445
Sust. Ed. 316
S021
4142 Statistical Mechanics A First M,W,F 1010 - 1100 Architecture (West)
258
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Sa de Melo TU,TH 1330 - 1445 Skiles 268
4206/8805 Electronics II A Otte M,W,F
TU,TH
1220 - 1310
1500 - 1745
S104
W203
4261/8833 Atomic Physics A Parker M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S204
4262 Solid State Physics A Mourigal M,W,F 1220 - 1310 S106
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1815 S201
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1815 S201
4347 Fundamentals of Astrophysics A Bogdanovic M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S106
4601 Senior Seminar I A Gumbart F 1630 - 1720 L5
4602 Senior Seminar II A Darnton F 1500 - 1550 L5
4802/8802 Special Topics: Physics of Small Systems UZI Landman F 1315 - 1455 S107
4854 Special Topics: Physics of Living Systems A Goldman TU,TH
W
1330 - 1445
1355 - 1640
W201
6104 Electromagnetism II A Raman M,W,F 0905 - 0955 S106
6106 Quantum Mechanics II A Kennedy TU,TH 0930 - 1045 N210
6107 Statistical Mechanics I A Wiesenfeld M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S104
6211 Condensed Matter Phys II A Jiang TU,TH 1200 - 1315 Clough 150
6771 Optoelectronics A Kippelen TU,TH 1630 - 1745 S204
7125 Gravity   Shoemaker TU,TH 1200 - 1315 Boggs 1
7143 Group Theory&Quantum Mec A Cvitanovic TU,TH 1330 - 1445 Architecture (West)
260
7268 Pattern Formation A Grigoriev TU,TH 1500 - 1615 S105A