Courses

Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
1000 GT Freshman Seminar PHY Greco M 1220 - 1310 N210
2021 Solar System A Sowell M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L3
2211 Intro Physics I A Murray M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L4
2211 Intro Physics I B Taboada M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L4
2211 Intro Physics I LS1 Darnton M,W,F 0905 - 0955 Clough 102
2211 Intro Physics I LS2 Curtis M,W,F 1010 - 1100 Clough 102
2211 Intro Physics I M Parker M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I N Parker M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L4
2212 Intro-Physics II G Jarrio M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II J Jarrio M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II N Greco M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II P Berger M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L1
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Chapman M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L5
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Conrad M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S106
2232 Honors Physics II A Scherbakov TU,TH
W
1200 - 1315
1220 - 1310
L5
S107
2750 Physics of the Weather A Handlos M,W,F 0905 - 0955 ES&T  L1175
2802 Special Topics: Problem Solving in Mechanics A Barker TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S105A
3021 Stellar Astrophysics A Sowell M,W,F 1355 - 1445 L5
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Davidovic M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L5
3123 Electrodynamics A Maldovan M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S204
3141 Thermodynamics A Rocklin M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov TU,TH 1330 - 1445 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik TU,TH 1200 - 1315 S107
3151 Mathematical Physics A Grigoriev TU, TH 1200 - 1315 N210
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Ballantyne M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L5
3211 Electronics I A First M,W,F
TU,TH
1010 - 1100
1500 - 1745
S104
Boggs 1-18
3232/8803 Optics I A Trebino TU,TH 1800 - 1915 S106
4142 Statistical Mechanics A Kim M,W,F 0905 - 0955 S204
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Sa De Melo TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S204
4147 Relativity A Bogdanovic M,W 1500 - 1615 S107
4247 Cosmology A Cadonati TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S105A
4251/6250 Biophysics A Gumbart TU,TH 0930 - 1045 N210
4263/8833 Nuclei,Particles&Fields A Otte M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S204
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1815 Boggs 1-11
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1815 Boggs 1-11
4782 Quantum Info & Quantum Computing A Kennedy M,W,F 1115 - 1205 ES&T  L1125
6101 Classical Mechanics I A Wiesenfeld M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S204
6103 Electromagnetism I A Raman TU,TH 0930 - 1045 L5
6105 Quantum Mechanics I A Kindermann M,W,F 0905 - 0955 N210
6124 Math Methods-Phys I A Cvitanovic M,W,F 1115 - 1205 N210
6210 Condensed Matter Phys I A Zangwill TU,TH 1200 - 1315 S104
7127 Cosmology and Galaxies A Wise M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S106
8002 Seminar A Ballantyne F 1220 - 1400 N210
8803 Special Topics: Ultra-Cold Atoms and Molecules CS Sa De Melo TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S104
8813 Special Topics: Tensor network methods for
the study of quantum many-body systems
EV Evenbly M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S107
8823/4803 Special Topics: Soft Matter SM Yunker M,W,F 1220 - 1310 S204
8823 Special Topics: Grantsmanship and communications SS Sponberg TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S104
CETL 8000 Physics GTA Preparation PH1 Alicea-Munoz F 1500 - 1550 S204